This season

January 26, 2020

Sat 28 March Bait

January 26, 2020

29th Feb 2020 Pain and Glory

January 19, 2020

25 Jan 2020 – Sorry We Missed You

August 18, 2019

Sat 30 Nov 2019 – Amazing Grace

August 18, 2019

Sat 26th Oct 2019 – Transit

August 18, 2019

Sat 28th Sept 2019  –  Woman at War

Previous seasons

May 29, 2019

At Visual Delirious Rhythm, 1936-2017: Films selected by Vivienne Dick Sunday 16th June 4pm Tickets: €5 BOOK TICKETS

https://www.visualcarlow.ie/events/info/delirious-rhythm
March 22, 2019

Leave No Trace – Sat March 30th 2019 at 8pm in Rathanna Hall

December 22, 2018

The Workshop – 8pm in Rathanna Hall – Sat 26th January  

December 22, 2018

Dogman – 8pm in Rathanna Hall – Sat 23rd Feb

Dogman Director: Matteo Garrone CAST: Marcello Fonte, Edoardo Pesce, Nunzia Schiano Italien Trailer FILM INFO:  102 minutes, Italy, France, 2018, CLUB TBC   Marcello is a […]
December 22, 2018

Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot – 8pm in Rathanna Hall  – Sat 30th March

  Don’t Worry He Won’t Get Far on Foot                                                                 Director:  Gus Van Sant Cast: Joaquin Phoenix, Jonah Hill, Rooney Mara, Jack Black FILM INFO: […]
August 22, 2018

Sat 29th Sept 2018 – The Divine Order – in Rathanna Hall at 8pm

The Divine Order (Die Göttliche Ordnung) Director: Petra Volpe CAST: Marie Leuenberger, Max Simonischeck, Marta Zoffoli, Nicholas Ofczarek, Sofia Helin FILM INFO:96 minutes, Switzerland, 2017, CLUB […]
August 22, 2018

Sat 27th Oct 2018 – The Party – in Rathanna Hall at 8pm

The Party Dir:      Sally Potter       UK     2017   71 mins     Cert: CLUB Language: English Starring: Patricia Clarkson, Bruno Ganz, Cherry Jones, Emily Mortimer. Cillian Murphy, Kirsten Scott […]
August 22, 2018

**DATE CHANGE **now Sun 25th Nov 2018 – Wajib – in Rathanna Hall at 8pm

Film screening moved from Sat 24th to Sun 25th Nov  Due to a bereavement in the Parish with removal to Rathanna church & Hall on Saturday […]
December 21, 2017

The Drummer and the Keeper, Sat 27th Jan 2018 in Rathanna Hall- 8pm doors open

The Drummer and the Keeper Special Guest at our Sat 27th Jan screening is Director Nick Kelly after screening Q&A with Brian Hand         […]
December 21, 2017

Rosalie Blum, Sat 24th February 2018, in Rathanna Hall-8pm doors open

Rosalie Blum Director: Julien Rappeneau CAST: Noémie Lvovsky, Kyan Khojandi, Alice Isaaz, Sara Giraudeau 95 minutes, France, 2016, CLUB Trailer A random encounter has unexpected and […]
December 21, 2017

In Between, Fri 23rd March 2018, in Rathanna Hall – 8pm doors open

In Between (Bar Bahar) Director: Maysaloun Hamoud CAST: Mouna Hawa, Shaden Kanboura, Sana Jammalieh 103 minutes, Israel, France, 2016, CLUB  Trailer Layla, Salma, and Nour – […]
December 21, 2017

The Florida Project, Sat 28th April 2018 in Rathanna Hall – 8pm doors open

The Florida Project Director:   Sean Baker            Cast: Willem Dafoe, Brooklyn Prince, Bria Vinaite, Valeria Cotto 115 mins, USA, 2017, 15A, English  Trailer Six-year-old Moonie (Brooklynn […]
July 29, 2017

Fri 29th Sept, 8pm, The Other Side of Hope

The Other Side Of Hope   Toivon Tuolla Puolen Dir:    Aki Kaurismaki  Finland   2017   98  mins     Cert: 12 Language: Finnish Starring: Ville Virtanen, Kati Outinen, Tommi […]
July 29, 2017

Sat 28th Oct, 8pm, The Levelling

The Levelling                                                 […]
July 29, 2017

Sat 25th Nov, 8pm, The Odyssey

The Odyssey   L’Odyssée      Dir: Jérôme Salle                 France     2016            123mins    Cert: CLUB Starring: Lambert Wilson, Pierre Niney, Audrey Tautou Language: French Trailer   Summer 1946. Jacques-Yves Cousteau […]
July 29, 2017

Fri 29th Dec, 8pm, By the Time it Gets Dark (Rathanna Hall)

By the Time it Gets Dark  Dao khanong Dir:    Anocha Suwichakornpong        Thailand, france, Quatar, Netherlands  2017   105  mins     Cert: CLUB Language: Thai Starring: Arak Amornsupasiri, Apinya […]
January 10, 2017

8pm 28th Jan VIVA – Rathanna Hall

Viva Director: Paddy Breathnach Cast: Héctor Medina, Jorge Perugorría, Luis Alberto García FILM INFO:100 minutes, Ireland/Cuba, 2015, 15A Trailer Jesus (Héctor Medina) a shy, delicate, struggling hairdresser […]
January 10, 2017

8pm 25th Feb LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Film with food) – in the Ballroom at Borris House

Love & Friendship Director: Whit Stillman Cast: Kate Beckinsale, Chloë Sevigny, Xavier Samuel FILM INFO: 93 mins, Ireland/Netherlands/France, 2016, G Trailer With razor-sharp wit and a cunning that can’t be […]
January 10, 2017

8pm 25th March I, DANIEL BLAKE – Rathanna Hall

I, Daniel Blake Director: Ken Loach Cast: Dave Johns, Hayley Squires FILM INFO: 100 minutes, UK/France/Belgium, 2016, 15A  Trailer  Newcastle carpenter Daniel Blake (Dave Johns) is recovering […]
January 10, 2017

8pm 29th April THE OLIVE TREE – Rathanna Hall

Olive Tree, The Director: Icíar Bollaín Cast: Anna Castillo, Javier Gutiérrez, Pep Ambròs FILM INFO: 100 minutes, Spanish/German/English/French 2016, Cert: Club  Trailer   From the pen of […]
September 17, 2016

8pm Sat 24th Sept 45 YEARS Rathanna Hall

45 Years Dir: Andrew Haigh, UK, 2014 93mins, Cert: TBC Starring: Charlotte Rampling, Geraldine James, Tom Courtenay Trailer Kate is in the middle of preparations for her 45th wedding […]
September 17, 2016

8pm Sat 29th Oct MUSTANG Rathanna Hall

Mustang Their spirit would never be broken. Director: Deniz Gamze Ergüven Cast: Güneş Şensoy, Doğa Zeynep Doğuşlu, Elit Işcan, Tuğba Sunguroğlu, Ilayda Akdoğan 97 minutes, France/Turkey/Germany, […]
September 17, 2016

8pm Sat 17th Dec MARGUERITE Rathanna Hall

Marguerite Cover your ears and open your heart Director: Xavier Giannoli Cast: Catherine Frot, André Marcon, Michel Fau, 129 mins, France, Czech Republic, Belgium, 2015, CLUB […]
December 20, 2015

Sat Jan 30th – A Girl at my Door, Rathanna Hall (please note 7.30pm start time)

A Girl At My Door Dir: July Jung 2014 South Korea 119 mins Cert: CLUB Starring: Kim Saeron, Bae Doona, Song Saebyuk Language: Korean Trailer Doona […]
December 20, 2015

Sat Feb 27th – Chef (Food Night), Borris House, 8pm

Chef Dir: Jon Favreau USA 2014 114 mins Cert: 15A Language: English Starring: Jon Favreau, Robert Downey Jnr, Scartett Johannsen, Sofia Vergara Trailer: When Chef Carl Casper (Jon […]
December 20, 2015

Sat April 2nd – Taxi Téhéran, Rathanna Hall, 8pm

TAXI TÉHÉRAN 82 min, Comedy, Drama, April 2015 (France) Director:Jafar Panahi Writer: Jafar Panahi TRAILER   Jafar Panahi is banned from making movies by the Iranian government, he […]
December 20, 2015

Sat May 7th – The Grump , Rathanna Hall, 8pm

  The Grump (Mielensäpahoittaja) Director: Dome Karukoski FILM INFO: 104 minutes, Finland/Iceland, 2014, Cert TBC If you liked ‘The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window’, you’ll […]
August 31, 2015

Wild Tales – 26th September (Rathanna Hall)

Wild Tales DIR: Damián Szifrón             Argentine                   2014                            122 mins       Cert: TBC Starring:Ricardo Darín, Oscar Martínez, Darío Grandinetti, Rita Cortese, Julieta Zylberberg, Erica Rivas, Leonardo Sbaraglia […]
August 31, 2015

Love is Strange – 24th October, Rathanna Hall

Love Is Strange Dir: Ira Sachs           USA    2014     94 mins       Cert: 15A Starring: John Lithgow, Alfred Molina, Marisa Tomei, Cheyenne Jackson, Manny Perez, and Darren Burrows. […]
August 31, 2015

‘Tana Bana’ and meet the film’s Director – Sat 28th Nov – Borris House 8pm

Irish Director PAT MURPHY will participate in a Q&A  with Orla Ryan  after the film. About Pat Murphy One of the leading figures of Irish film, […]
August 31, 2015

Timbuktu – 8pm 19th December – Rathanna Hall

Timbuktu Dir: Abderrahmane Sissako 2014 France, Mauritania, 97 mins Cert: 12A Starring: Ibrahim Ahmed aka Pino, Toulou Kiki, Abel Jafri Language: Arabic, French Trailer Abderrahmane Sissako […]
October 21, 2014

The Past – Sat 6th Dec

The Past at Borris House 6th Dec 2014 The Past Le passé Dir: Asghar Farhadi, 2013, Iran 130 minutes Cert: 12A Starring: Berenice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, […]
October 21, 2014

We are the Best- Sat 27th Dec

We Are The Best Dir: Lukas Moodysson, 2013, Sweden, 101 minutes, Cert: 15A Starring: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne, Johan Lijemark, Mattias Wiberg, Jonathan Salomonsson, […]
October 21, 2014

The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Jan 31st 2015

Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann Dir:Felix Herngren 2013 Sweden, 114 mins, Cert: 15A Starring: Robert Gustafsson, Iwar Wiklander, Mia Skaringer, David Wiberg, Jens Hulten, Alan […]
October 21, 2014

The Lunch Box – Feb 28th 2015

Dir: Ritesh Batra 2013 India 104 minutes Cert: PG Starring: Irrfan Khan, Nimrat Kaur, Nawazuddin Siddique, Denzil Smith, Bharati Achrekar, Nakul Vaid, Yashvi Puneet Nagar, Lillete Dubey Language: […]
October 21, 2014

Human Capital – 27th March 2015

Il capitale umano Dir: Paolo Virzi 2014 Italy 110 mins Cert: Club Starring: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Valeria Golino, Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi, Fabrizio Gifuni, Matilde Gioli, Giovanni Anzaldo, Guglielmo Pinelli Language: […]
October 21, 2014

Kon-Tiki – 25th April 2015

Dir: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg Norway, UK 2012 118 mins Cert: CLUB Starring: Pål Sverre Hagen, Anders Baasmo Christiansen, Tobias Santelmann,Gustaf Skarsgård, Odd-Magnus Williamson, Jakob Oftebro, […]
October 21, 2014

The Rocket – Sat 1st Nov 2014

The Rocket Dir: Kim Morduant Laos, Australia 2013 96 mins Cert: CLUB Starring: Sitthiphon Disamoe, Loungnam Kaosainam, Thep Phongam, Bunsri Yindi, Sumrit Warin, Alice Kohavong Language: […]
October 21, 2014

Blue Jasmine – Sat 27th Sept 2014

Blue Jasmine Dir: Woody Allen 2013 USA 98 minutes Cert: 15A Starring: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Sally Hawkins, Bobby Cannavale, Andrew Dice Clay Language: English TRAILER […]
December 11, 2013

Museum Hours – Sat Jan 25th

Museum Hours Dir: Jem Cohen Austria, USA 107 mins Cert: CLUB Starring: Mary Margaret O”Hara, Bobby Sommer and Ela Piplits Language: German, English TRAILER Given unprecedented […]
December 11, 2013

You Don’t Get That In A Chemist – Sat Jan 25th

You Don’t Get That In A Chemist Dir: Teresa O’Leary & Murt Flynn Ireland, 2013 25 mins Documentary about a local seniors choir in Wexford.
December 11, 2013

Like Water For Chocolate – Sat March 1st

OUR FOOD NIGHT – MEMBERS FREE – GUESTS €12 – FILM AND FOOD Book online tickets here Please note the date change from Feb to March […]
December 11, 2013

Like Father, Like Son – Sat March 29th

Like Father, Like Son Soshite chichi ni naru Dir: Hirokazu Kore-Eda Japan, 2013 120 mins Cert: CLUB Starring: Masaharu Fukuyama, Machiko Ono, Yoko Maki, Lily Franky […]
August 29, 2013

Village At The End of The World- Sat 4th Jan 2014

Village At the End of the World Dir: Sarah Gavron / / 2012 / / UK-Denmark-Greenland / / 76 mins / / Cert: Club Language: Kalaallisut […]
May 30, 2013

Good Vibrations- Sat 26 October

Good Vibrations Dir: Glenn Leyburn, Lisa Barros D’Sa / / 2012 / / UK, Ireland / / 102 mins / / Cert 15A Starring: Richard Dormer, […]
May 29, 2013

A Late Quartet – Sat 28th September 8pm

A Late Quartet Dir: Yaron Zilberman / / 2012 / / USA / / 105 mins / / 15A Starring: Christopher Walken, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Catherine […]
May 29, 2013

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Sat 30 November

Beasts of the Southern Wilds Dir: Benh Zeitlin / / 2012 / / USA / / 91 mins / / 12A Starring: Quvenzhane Wallis, Dwight Henry […]
  • Nick Kelly Film Night
  • Of Gods and Men (2010) Dir Xavier Beauvois
  • Mildred Pierce (1945) Dir Michael Curtiz
  • Life, Above All (2010) Dir Oliver Schmitz
  • Springtime In A Small Town (2002) Dir Tian ZhouangZhouang
  • Babette’s Feast (1987)Dir Gabriel Axel
  • Poetry (2010) Dir Lee Chang-dong
  • Honey (2010) Semih Kaplanoğlu
  • Seraphine (2008) Dir Martin Provost
  • His & Hers (2010) Dir ken Wardrop
  • Samson & Delilah- True Love (2009) Dir Warwick Thornton
  • Still Walking (2008) Dir Hirokazu Koreeda
  • Lemon Tree (2008)Dir Eran Ricklis
  • Gomorrah (2008) Dir Matteo Garrone
  • The Class (2008) Dir Laurent Cantet
  • North Face (2008) Dir Philipp Stolzl
  • Rumba (2008) Dir Dominique Abe, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy
  • Maria Larssons- Everlasting Moments (2008) Dir Jan Troell
  • The Good, The Bad, The Weird (2008) Dir Kim Jee Woon
  • Delta (2008) Dir Kornel Mundruczo
  • Rang de Basanti (2006) Dir Rayeysh Mehra
  • The Singer (2006) Dir Xavier Giannoli
  • The Edge of Heaven (2007)Dir Faith Akin
  • You the Living (2007) Dir Roy Anderson
  • Yella (2007) Dir Christian Petzold
  • Persepolis (2007) Dir Vincente Parranaud
  • O’Donoghue’s Opera (1965)Dir Kevin Sheldon
  • Caramel (2007)Dir Nadine Labaki
  • Honeydripper (2007)Dir John Sayles
  • Still Life (2006)Dir Zhang Ke Jia
  • Couscous (2007)Dir Abdel Kechiche
  • Notes on a Scandal (2006) Dir Richard Ayre
  • Mountain Patrol (2004) Dir Chuan Lu
  • Infamous (2006) Dir Douglas McGrath
  • Orchestra Seats (2007) Dir Danielle Thompson
  • The Lives of Others (2006) Dir: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • Lady Chatterley et L’Homme Des Bois (2006) Director: Pascale Ferran
  • Ten Canoes (2006) Dir Ralf De Heer
  • The Golden Door (2006) Dir: Emanuele Crialese